Privacy Policy

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, you are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information Art Research and Technology, LLC shares with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties with whom it was shared, along with their names and addresses and the nature of their business, to the extent required by applicable law. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request, specifying that you want a “California Privacy Rights” notice, to the following address:

Art Research and Technology LLC
Attn: California Privacy Rights
2777 Camelback Road, Suite 140
Phoenix, AZ 85016
customer@anzumedical.com

Effective Date: March 2013

Art Research and Technology LLC (“ART“) takes seriously the confidentiality of your personal information. The following Privacy Policy sets forth our information gathering and dissemination practices for our websites (“Website“) and our various software applications (“AnzuApps“) and related services (“Services“). By downloading, accessing or using our Website or any AnzuApp or signing up to receive Services, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information as discussed in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not access this Website, any AnzuApp or ART’s Services.

ART reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting. We will notify you of material changes prior to their implementation by posting a notice on the Website or sending you an electronic communication to your email address on file or otherwise communicating to you via AnzuApps. By accessing or using the Website, Services or AnzuApps after such changes are effective you agree and consent to all such changes.

Non-US Users
ART is an Arizona limited liability company and the Services are provided by ART and its service providers based in the United States. The personal information that you provide will be transferred to and maintained in ART’s records in the United States. If you do not consent to this transfer, do not otherwise use the Website, AnzuApps or Services.

Your Information – Collection and Use

General
We may use and share information with those persons and third-party entities specifically involved in the processing of your payment or your application to receive Services from ART or those third parties that provide AnzuApps content that you access, as further set forth below. In addition, we may use and share aggregated information that does not uniquely identify you when it enables us to improve and enrich our Services and Website or AnzuApps content. In addition, ART reserves the right to use and share your information in the event ART believes doing so is necessary to operate this Website, the Services or the AnzuApps or where such disclosure may be required by law, or to protect ART’s rights or the rights of others.

Personally Identifiable Account Information

ART may collect information you voluntarily share with us in registering to receive Services, purchasing AnzuApps content or otherwise using the Website or AnzuApps.

To fully utilize the AnzuApps and Services you must register with ART. To register, ART requires your (1) name, (2) address, (3) email address, (4) financial information, (5) demographic information, and (6) certain other personal information required to process your application to request Services from ART, so that we may provide you with the information or Services that you request. You must provide your full legal and may not falsify an identity or impersonate another in providing this information to ART.

You may also choose to provide additional personally identifiable information, such as uploading a photograph for your AnzuApps profile. Any photograph should be professional in nature as it will be shared with other users as contemplated under “Submissions” below.

We will also use information you provide to us to communicate with you about AnzuApps and our Website and Services. We may also use this information to send you information and materials for marketing and other purposes, subject to applicable laws and the terms of the Privacy Policy. By accepting this Privacy Policy you consent to the use of your information for this purpose.

If you do not want to be on our mailing list or otherwise no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you may opt-out by contacting us at customer@anzumedical.com. We will strive to implement your request to be removed from our mailing lists within ten (10) business days.

Online Purchases
We do not collect credit card information for your purchases via the Website or the AnzuApps. ART contracts with a third party service provider, currently PayPal, to collect and process your credit card information.
We will track your purchases via the Website and AnzuApps to provide you with a purchase history and otherwise provide you information about your purchases.

We may also provide your information to any third party whose content you access or purchase on the AnzuApps.

Submissions
AnzuApps may provide features and functionality that allows our users to communicate and submit postings and other information for sharing. Your name and photograph (if applicable) will automatically be posted in connection with any of your submissions.

Professional Societies
If you are a member of a professional society or a subscriber to a professional journal, whose content is available on AnzuApps, ART will also collect your professional membership or subscription credentials so that we may provide you access to the applicable content and confirm your membership or subscription status and access to content from the applicable professional society(ies). We will store those credentials as part of your registration information. If your membership or subscription status changes, we will receive notification of such change from the professional society and may change your access to AnzuApps content accordingly. We will also make information available to you and send you communications, such as offers and other similar communications as requested by the professional society. If you do not want to receive such communications from your professional society please contact them directly to be removed from their mailing lists. However, access to content from a professional society includes notifications from the applicable professional society when new content becomes available which are built into AnzuApps. Access to content from a professional society constitutes your consent to such on-screen or similar notifications.

IP Addresses
ART logs IP addresses. IP addresses may be linked to your personal information. We use IP addresses for systems administration purposes and to track the access to the Website and AnzuApps content to determine the number of visits.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Cookies
ART may use permanent and/or temporary cookies to track the use of our Website, AnzuApps and Services. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your mobile device or on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies enable us to facilitate your access to our Website, AnzuApps and related Services, for example, by remembering your user name, address or other personal information when you request information or Services.

Most web browsers and mobile devices automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser or device will not accept cookies. You may also delete cookies. Please be aware that disabling or deleting cookies will impact your use and enjoyment of our Website, AnzuApps and Services.

Metrics
ART uses cookies as well as IP addresses and website analytics that it collects to track information about time spent on each Website and AnzuApps screen so that we can determine which content is most popular and which content is most helpful to our users. This data is often referred to as clickstream data. If you have an account with ART, this clickstream data may be related to your profile to help us enhance your use of our Websites and AnzuApps.

Aggregated Information
ART may also aggregate information it collects by de-identifying personal information and combining it with other non-personally identifiable information to calculate and monitor the number and demographics of users of the ART Website, AnzuApps and Services. ART may use this aggregated and de-identified data to market ART’s Website, AnzuApps and Services and may sell or otherwise use this aggregated information.

Other Disclosures
ART may also disclose and share your personal information and any other information collected by ART with law enforcement or judicial officials as may be required by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate or if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our systems, network, operations or users.

Ownership
ART maintains full rights to any information collected on this Website and via the AnzuApps and related Services. ART may freely collect, use and disclose such information unless expressly prohibited by this Privacy Policy or applicable law. In the event of a change in control of ART, reorganization, conversion, or sale by ART of substantially all of its assets, any information owned by or in the control of ART may be transferred to such ART successor, who will comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Access by Children
ART’s Website, AnzuApps and Services are not directed toward children under 13 years of age and ART does not knowingly collect information from children under 13.

Security
We limit access to personally identifiable information about you to our employees and third-party service providers we reasonably believe need to have access to your information to provide you with the information or Services you request from ART. We require our third party service providers to use and access your information to the limited extent necessary and otherwise to maintain it as confidential.

ART maintains industry standard security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, ART uses industry standards, such as Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”) technology, to help safeguard against such occurrences. In certain areas, the information passed between your browser and our system is encrypted with SSL technology to create a protected connection between you and our systems to help ensure confidentiality. In the event that a breach into our security systems occurs and there is a possibility that an unauthorized person acquires your personal information, ART will notify you of such a breach under applicable law.

Changes to Your Personal Information
If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records, please contact us with your request at customer@anzumedical.com. You may also request that we update your personal information or correct any factual errors that you believe may exist regarding this information. You may also access your registration information online.

Third-Party Websites and Material
ART’s Website and certain AnzuApps content may link to, or be linked to, other websites, content or applications not maintained by or related to ART. ART is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party websites, including any linked or linking websites. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such websites before disclosing your personal information to them.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like to request a copy of our current Privacy Policy, please contact us with your request at:

Art Research and Technology, LLC
2777 Camelback Road, Suite 140
Phoenix, AZ 85016
Fax: 602-956-2762
E-mail: customer@anzumedical.com

Terms Of Use

Effective Date: March 2013

Welcome to this website (“Website“) owned and maintained by Art Research and Technology LLC (“ART”). Your access to and use of this Website and its related services is subject to the following Terms of Use. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before accessing or using this Website, so that you fully understand your rights and responsibilities.

By accessing or using this Website, you agree to these Terms of Use. Please print a copy of these Terms of Use for your reference.

If you do not agree to the following Terms of Use, do not access or use this Website.

Privacy Policy
By your access and use of this Website, you hereby agree to the terms of the ART Privacy Policy, which are incorporated into these Terms of Use by this reference.

Anzu Applications
If you choose to download any of ART’s software applications, such as AnzuMedical or AnzuRep (each, an “AnzuApp”), your use of any AnzuApp and its related services are governed by the applicable AnzuApp User Agreement or the online Terms of Service, which is also part of your agreement with ART along with these Terms of Use and the ART Privacy Policy.

Modifications
ART reserves the right to modify or amend these Terms of Use at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon their posting on this Website. Material changes will be posted conspicuously on this Website prior to implementation. By accessing the Website following posting of changes to the Terms of Use, you agree to all such changes. If you represent an entity or practice, you also agree on behalf of the entity or practice that you represent.

Electronic Communications
When you use any ART Website or related services, or send us communications, you are communicating with ART electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on this Website or through the AnzuApps. You agree that all agreements, terms, notices, disclosures and other communications provided to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communication be in writing.

Site Information
Information displayed on this Website is subject to modification without notice. ART reserves the right to modify such information without any obligation to notify past, current or prospective Website users. Some services may not be available in certain areas. ART makes no representations that the materials on this Website are appropriate or available for use in any particular state or other countries besides the United States. Those who do access this website are solely responsible for compliance with the laws of the state or country in which they reside.
All offers set forth on this Website are void where prohibited, and are subject to the posting of any official rules pertaining to such offers.

Intellectual Property Rights
Copyright 2012-2013 Art Research and Technology LLC. All rights reserved.
All copyrightable text, audio, video, graphics, charts, photographs, icons, and the design, selection, and arrangement of content in any medium on this Website are copyrighted by ART, unless otherwise noted. The distinctive and original layout and presentation of this Website also constitutes protectable trade dress under applicable federal law. In addition, proprietary names and marks belonging to ART appear throughout this Website. This Website may also contain references to third-party marks, and copies of third-party copyrighted materials, which are the property of their respective owners. Any unauthorized use of any trade dress, marks, or any other intellectual property belonging to ART or any third party is strictly prohibited, and may be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.

Use of this Site
You may download and/or print one (1) copy of this Website’s content solely for your internal and noncommercial use, provided you do not delete or modify any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notices. You may not otherwise use, copy, modify, distribute, mirror, resell, republish or transmit any of the content or materials of this Website without the prior written consent of ART. All rights not expressly granted to you by these Terms of Use are retained and reserved by ART. You may not misuse this Website or any services available through this Website. You may use this Website only as permitted by law. The licenses under these Terms of Use terminate if you do not comply with these Terms of Use or any other terms and policies applicable to ART’s Website, AnzuApps or other available services.

No Liability
In no event shall ART or any of its officers, representatives, directors, employees, consultants or agents be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, special, incidental, exemplary or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever (including without limitation, damages for loss of use, data, information, profits or business interruption) arising out of or in any way related to the use or performance of this Website or any linked website or to any material, information, data, products, or services obtained through this Website, or otherwise arising out of your use of this Website, your inability to use this Website or any decision made or action taken by you in reliance of any information, advice or materials provided on this Website, whether such damages are based in tort, contract, negligence, strict liability or otherwise, even if ART has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue your access to and use of the Website.

Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so some of the above exclusions or limitations may not apply to you.

No Warranty
This Website is provided by ART “AS IS,” “WHERE IS,” AND “WITH ALL FAULTS” AND WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES, REPRESENTATIONS OR CONDITIONS OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE INCLUDING ANY REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABLE QUALITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, OR THOSE ARISING FROM A COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE. ART makes no warranty or representation regarding the results that may be obtained from use of this Website, or use of material, information or data downloaded or otherwise obtained from this Website, or regarding the accuracy or reliability of any information obtained from this Website.

ART does not warrant or guarantee (1) the accuracy, completeness, correctness, timeliness, or usefulness of this Website or any material, information or data downloaded or otherwise obtained through use of this website or (2) that use of this Website or any materials on this Website will meet any users requirement by uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. ART shall have no responsibility for the timeliness, deletion, misdelivery or failure to store any user communication.

You acknowledge and agree (1) that your use of this Website is at your own discretion and risk, (2) that use of any material, information or data downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of this Website is at your own discretion and risk, and (3) that you are solely responsible for any damage to your computer system for loss of data that results from the download of such material, information or data, and for any other form of damage that may be incurred. ART does not warrant or guarantee that files or other materials and information available through this Website will be free of infections, viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that could be harmful to your computer system. None of the parties involved in creating, producing, or delivering this Website or its content, including without limitation ART, shall be liable to users of this Website for any damage resulting from use of this Website or use of material, information or data downloaded or otherwise obtained from this Website, nor are such parties in any way responsible for the conduct of users of this Website or for information posted or exchanged on this Website.

No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from ART or in any manner from this Website shall create any warranty.

Third-Party Websites
This Website may link to, or be linked to, other websites not maintained by or related to ART. Such links are provided only as a service to our visitors. ART is not, directly or indirectly, implying any approval, association, sponsorship, endorsement or affiliation with the linked or linking website. ART has not reviewed all such websites and is not responsible for the content, accuracy, or policies of any such websites. You link to any other pages or websites at your own risk, and your use of such websites will be controlled by the terms of use posted on that site. You should review the terms of use of any website to which you navigate.

If you operate another website and are interested in linking to our website, you agree to be bound by the following rules: (1) the link must be a text-only link clearly marked; (2) the link must “point” to the URL of the home page for this Website and not to any other pages; (3) the link, and use thereof, must be in connection with a website of appropriate subject matter; (4) the link, and use thereof, may not be such that may damage or dilute the goodwill associated with ART’s names and marks; (5) the link, and use thereof, may not create the false appearance that an entity other than ART is associated with or sponsored by ART; (6) the link, when activated by a user, must display this site full-screen and not with a “frame” on the linked website; and (7) ART reserves the right to revoke consent to the link at any time in its sole discretion, either by amending these Terms of Use or through other notice.

Indemnification
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless ART, its officers, representatives, directors, employees, consultants and agents from any and all losses, expenses, third-party claims, liabilities, damages and costs (including without limitation attorneys’ fees) arising from or related to your use of this Website, your use of any material, information or data downloaded or otherwise obtained from this Website, or your violation of these Terms of Use, including without limitation, your infringement of any intellectual property or other right of ART or any other person or entity.

Interpretation and Disputes
These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of the United States and the State of Arizona, without regard to any conflict of laws provisions. This Agreement and access to the Website shall be deemed to have been performed and occurred in the State of Arizona and the courts of that State shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any action arising under this Agreement. You hereby irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the state and federal courts of the State of Arizona, with jurisdiction over Maricopa County, and waive any objections as to personal jurisdiction, venue and forum nonconveniens.

If any provision of these Terms of Use is deemed unenforceable or invalid by a court or arbitrator, then the court or arbitrator shall modify such provision to the minimum extent necessary to make such provision enforceable and valid. Should such modification prove impossible or impracticable then the provision shall be severed and the remaining terms of these Terms of Use shall be interpreted and read to give them maximum enforceability. Any cause of action or claim with respect to this website must be commenced within one (1) year after the action or claim arises.

Copyright
ART respects the rights of intellectual property owners, and asks that its users do the same. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes infringement, please provide ART the following information, in the form prescribed by Section 512 of Title 17, United States Code:

1. an electronic or physical signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed;
2. a description of the copyrighted work or works that you claim have been infringed;
3. a description of the allegedly infringing material, including its location on the site;
4. your address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
5. a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
6. a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.
ART’s Copyright Agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement on its site is:

Mark C. Phelps, Designated Copyright Agent
Art Research and Technology LLC
2777 East Camelback Road, Suite 140
Phoenix, Arizona 85016
Phone: 602-956-3560
Fax: 602-956-4756
Email: copyrightagent@anzumedical.com

Entire Agreement
By your access or use of this website, you hereby agree to these Terms of Use. These Terms of Use, together with the ART Privacy Policy constitute the entire agreement between you and ART with respect to your access and use of this website and supersede all prior or contemporaneous understandings or agreements, written or oral, regarding such subject matter. Any waiver of any provision of these Terms of Use will be effective only if in writing and signed by ART. These Terms of Use will inure to the benefit of ART’s successors and assigns.

Electronic Communications
You acknowledge that these Terms of Use are a valid and binding agreement. To the fullest extent permitted by law, you agree that these Terms of Use and any other documentation, agreements, notices or communications between you and ART may be provided to you electronically. Please print a copy of all such documentation, agreements, notices or other communications for your reference.

Contacting Us
If you have any other questions or concerns regarding these Terms of Use, or would like a copy of our current Terms of Use sent to you, please contact us with your request at:

ART Research & Technology LLC
2777 East Camelback Road, Suite 140
Phoenix, Arizona 85016
Fax: 602-956-2762
Email: customer@anzumedical.com